QUESTION

Do I owe tax on this Canadian inheritance in the US?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I am receiving an inheritance from my aunt in Canada. She passed almost 3 years ago but the government just released the estate (all taxes, etc. were paid). I will be receiving about $58,0000 (I assume in Canadian funds). Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If the amount you receive includes net income earned after her death, then you'll need to report that as income. Probably, it will be little or nothing. You may even get a net deduction.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters