QUESTION

Do I owe taxes on an inherited property?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You do not owe federal taxes on inherited property. If the property you inherit produces income such as interest or dividends, you will owe taxes on that income.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
In Illinois there is no inheritance tax, but there is federal and state tax to the decedent's estate after exemptions. The Illinois exemption in 2012 is $4,000,000.00 and the federal exemption is $5,250,000.00.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
The answer depends on the type of property you are inheriting. If an annuity, qualified plan,401(k), 4039b) certain pension interests or IRA, then yes you do. If not, then probably not.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Not income taxes. Depending on the size of the estate (more than $5 million) there might be federal estate taxes due. Depending on the property, there may be property taxes due.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters