QUESTION

Do I pay capital gains taxes on a home I bought for my special needs son when I sell it?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2021 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I live in Michigan. I bought a house in 2018 for my son who has special medical and psychological needs so he would have a place to live. The house is in Ohio. I paid $76,000. The home is now worth about $105,000. I need to sell the house sometime in the coming year so that he can move in with me. What kind of taxes will I owe?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
I suggest you sit down with a tax professional to figure this out.  There may be deductions and credits you can utilize to minimize any capital gains taxes you pay.  It's going to be too complex for a simple answer on this forum.   Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2021 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters