QUESTION

Do I pay corporate taxes where I am doing business or where I live?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
I am a C corporation. I am the only employee/officer of a C corporation. I am a consultant so I just talk on the phone and use the internet. I have to pay corporate taxes in a state where I do business but does that mean I pay taxes where ever I live or am I doing business where the corporation is registered? Right now they are a single location but checking in case I decide to register the corporation in another state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The corporation will pay taxes in all states in which it does business. Each state has its own formula for how to apportion income among the states usually based on a weighting of where sales take place (usually the most important factor), where the employees are located, and where the corporation owns property. Your salary from the C corporation will be taxed in the state in which you work. If you live in a different state, you also will be taxed in that state, but will get a credit for taxes paid in the state in which you work.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters