QUESTION

Do I still need to pay taxes for my earnings this year outside the States?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Dear All, I have a question regarding tax. I am a US Citizen and currently employed outside the States filing my taxes regularly. My earnings outside the US, fall under the exemption bracket. For last year, I have met the continuous residency test and my owing taxes was zero USD. This year I am planning to move back to the States in September and find a new job. My question is, since I will be not eligible for the continuous residence, do I still need to pay taxes for my earnings this year outside the states?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If your income is below the filing requirement for a federal income tax return, you will not need to file a return.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
As a US citizen, you are liable for income taxes on all income you earn, including income you earn outside the United States. I strongly suggest you talk to a tax preparer about the specifics of your situation. It is not possible to give individualized legal or tax advice in a public forum like this, and without knowing much, much more about how much you have earned, where you earned it, and where you are domiciled for tax purposes.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters