QUESTION

Do tax attorneys help with tax preparation or only with IRS problems?

Asked on May 14th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can an attorney help with tax preparation?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Most tax attorneys can help with tax preparation because most are either CPAs or experienced with tax preparation. ?Some tax attorneys are do only litigation and can't help with tax preparation.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
That would be both.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Many tax attorneys prepare tax returns or otherwise help in tax preparation. For example, I do.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Greenville, SC at The Greene Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
All tax attorneys do not do tax preparation. I handle preparation of both old and current returns.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, an attorney could, and I have. However, for purposes of economically serving the client generally I would have the tax preparation undertaken by a CPA or tax preparer hired by the firm in order to maintain attorney-client privilege
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters