QUESTION

Do we get a tax break after living for an extended time in a foreign country? How?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
We just moved to Thailand as full time missionaries and basically when you are in another country for 24 months you don't have to pay state taxes. We want to know if there is a break like that or if there is an amount of time before you get that break.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
It's easy to confuse state citizenship with USA citizenship. A USA citizen remains a USA citizen regardless of where they live. You cease to be a state citizen when you move out of the state. If you move out of state in July, you'll have to file a part year income tax return on the income you earned while living there but you're not liable for taxes on the income you earned after you left (except California, which has a penalty on part year residents using a complex calculation). As a USA citizen living and working in a foreign country, you MUST file Form 8938 reporting foreign bank accounts. If you don't the penalties are EXTREME. With their typical bungling, Congress enacted a law to catch drug dealers, Hillary and other felons who hide their wealth in foreign countries but forgot that many law abiding USA citizens live and work abroad, maintaining normal, legal pension funds and bank accounts.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You can earn up to about $75,000 per year abroad while living abroad and exclude it form U.S. income, provided that you file your return and report it on the appropriate form. U.S. source income or unearned income is fully taxable.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters