QUESTION

Do we have to pay gift tax on money given to us for our wedding and why?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My father in law gave us $11,000 this year for our wedding. I read under IRC 2503 that gifts up to $10,000 are not taxed. Does this mean we have to pay taxes on this money?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Money received as a gift is not taxable to the recipient.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You number is wrong, especially if the us is correct, you received $5500 each. The answer is no.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, for three reasons. First, the annual gift tax exclusion in 2015 is $14,000. Second, the annual gift tax exclusion is by person, so the father-in-law is counted as giving 1/2 the gift to the husband and 1/2 to the wife (if the father-in-law is married then 1/2 the gift is treated as from his wife. So a married couple can give $56,000 to another married couple. Third, the gift tax is imposed on the donor not the recipient, so if there was a gift tax, the father-in-law would have to pay it. Not you.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Actually, gifts up to $14,000 are exempt from tax. Furthermore, because this was a gift to the 2 of you (presumably) the exemption amount would be $28,000 ($14,000 for each of you).
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters