QUESTION

Do we need to collect and remit sales tax on software subscription services and associated implementaiton and training services in NJ or the US?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Our competitors do not seem to charge sales tax, but we are concerned we should be. Note we do not sell tangible software; rather we sell only a right to use the software as a subscription along with supporting implementation, operation and training.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should check with your accountant. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters