QUESTION

Do we need to file taxes on my father who passed away in April of 2012 in Missouri?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
He did have a will. All of the estate has been divided per the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your father had income in 2012, a final tax return should be filed.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters