QUESTION

Do you have to pay federal taxes on an inheritance?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
From an insurance policy. Heard Michigan does not have inheritance tax, also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
Life insurance proceeds are not subject to Income Tax. There is no Federal Inheritance Tax, but rather a Federal Estate Tax. So wether or not the insurance proceeds are taxable depends on several factors; the size of the taxable estate, and wether or not the insurance police is includable in the taxable estate. That again depends on several factors, most importantly who owned the policy and who the named beneficary was. If the the policy is includable in the estate and the estate is large enough to incur estate tax liability, the estate will have to pay tax on the insurance proceeds. Generally speaking the beneficiary is only liable for the tax (if any) under specific circumstances
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters