QUESTION

Does a former company need my social security number for tax purposes?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I worked for a company since 2006, paid as a contractor. I filled out w9 forms for them, but now after I have left. They had sued a company I owe to try to shut it down and were unsuccessful. They now are asking everyone - but me - for my social security number with the statement they need it for taxes. They are using their lawyers to try to get the information from everyone - but still have not contacted me. Personally, I think they want to do something shady. Since I have filled it out in the past, and they have reported taxes since 2006, I feel I am not required to provide them any further information. I do not receive any money from them anymore and I report my taxes properly. How should I handle this without giving them my social again - I think they are being shady, and besides, if they properly reported taxes in the past, they should have my number on file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
If they had your number, they shouldn't need it again.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2011 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters