QUESTION

Does an accountant legally have to release my files for tax purposes?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
A previous accountant has records going back 20 years. In light of the fact he is no longer my accountant and claims I owe him money for work he never performed (for which I needed to hire another to do), can he withhold these records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Givner
The accountant cannot withhold your files. It is an ethical and legal violation. Call up the State Board of Accountancy.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters