QUESTION

Does an accountant legally have to release my files for tax purposes and why?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
A previous accountant has records going back 20 years. In light of the fact he is no longer my accountant and claims I owe him money for work he never performed (for which I needed to hire another to do), can he withhold these records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The CPA is required to return all of YOUR records upon request. YOUR records are items that you gave the CPA. A CPA isn't required to give you THEIR records, documents that they created in the course of working on your taxes. However, a CPA (or anyone else that does tax work) is required to give you all necessary documents to complete your taxes regardless of who owns the documents. If the CPA is charging for work that wasn't completed and/or refusing to return your records, you can file a complaint with the state accountancy board and/or the CPA society. That gives you a lot of leverage in this transaction. I would recommend that you get your new CPA to handle this for you.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters