QUESTION

Does filing bankruptcy exempt you from paying real estate taxes?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2012 on Taxation - Florida
More details to this question:
Does filing bankruptcy exempt you from paying real estate taxes or income taxes? I am getting divorced & my husband is filing bankruptcy. Our house is in foreclosure. I want to know does that exempt him from paying any real estate taxes?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 8:49 PM

Report Abuse
The short answer is no. However, you may want to give more facts on your situation.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters