QUESTION

Does it legally make us married if I filed for taxes?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Taxation - Wyoming
More details to this question:
I filed taxes with an ex girlfriend a few years ago Ive recently wanted to get married to my current girlfriend but ive heard that once you file taxes with someone that makes you common law married is that true.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In states that recognize common-law marriage (Wyoming is not one of them) holding yourselves out as married makes you "married" in that state. It's a "facts and circumstances" determination, and filing taxes jointly could be one circumstance that you considered yourselves as married. But if you did this in Wyoming, it was an incorrect filing and would not have any effect on your marital status.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters