QUESTION

Does it make sense to move forward with forming an LLC or simply operating as a sole proprietorship?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am looking to do real estate rehabbing on a part time basis. I intend to purchase some kind of umbrella insurance policy to cover potential contractor suits. I will not own the properties much longer than 3 to 6 months as I will be flipping them once repairs are completed. From a tax perspective I've heard that I can file as a one member LLC and be taxed as a corp vice individual basis as long as I obtain an EIN. I am of course looking to minimize my tax liability while protecting myself from possible litigation. If I do the corp formation I believe I can take a reasonable percentage of salary from earnings and treat the remainder as dividends thereby lowering my tax liability. Given this scenario, does it make sense to move forward with forming an LLC or simply operating as a sole proprietorship? I don't anticipate large earnings in the first year or two.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should keep your personal assets separate from your business. I would file an LLC or a corporation.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
There are a lot of reasons for going with an LLC for ventures involving real property - taxes and liability protection being two. That said Doing it wrong could be costly so strongly recommend having an attorney assist you.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters