QUESTION

Does my daughter need to pay taxes on SSI benefits?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My daughter receives SSI benefits for three of her five children ($1800 per month). She does not work and the SSI benefits are her only source of income. Does she have to pay taxes on the SSI benefits?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If in fact the benefits are SSI (Supplemental Security Income for disabled persons), they are not taxable. If they are social security survivor benefits, they could be taxable but would not be taxable if she has no other income.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Montgomery & Wetenkamp
Update Your Profile
Generally, if Social Security benefits were your only income for 2011, your benefits are not taxable and you probably do not need to file a federal income tax return. See IRS Publication 915 for more information.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Peter James DeRose
No! If her only source of income is SSI she probably will not have to file a Federal tax return. She may have responsibility to file State and/or Local tax returns.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
No. SSI benefits are not taxable income.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters