QUESTION

Does my purchase of a new jeep have to be taxed and licensed if I am trying to export a jeep from the U.S.?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
However this vehicle is new and for export will be taxed and license in Bermuda British domicile, of the commonwealth, member of G2, and United Nations. That is double taxing, taxing without representation and puts fair trade agreements in breach. That would be all these relationships, breach causes cancellation of original agreement. This is in fact what this sort of thing does when put into play, there are ties. All sorts of other things immediately and irrevocably become questionable and tenuous. You tell me. Does Dubai pay your taxes on their export? The vehicle will not be used within the U.S. so it does not cost the U.S. road use nor any reasonable taxable effectual liability or functional use or cost "such as whatever is or cause for U.S. tax within the U.S. in the first place. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The way to buy a vehicle for export and not pay the local taxes, is to arrange for the car manufacturer to ship it to Bermuda and transfer title there. If you bought it from a local dealer and took delivery in the US, all state and local taxes will apply.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters