QUESTION

Does sales tax need to be applied to web based videos I created for my clients?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I understand that as a professional videographer, there is sales tax I need to acquire when selling work on a DVD. However, does sales tax need to be applied to web based videos I created for my clients? These include videos that clients pay for that can be downloaded from DropBox or placed on Vimeo or YouTube.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need to review the contracts which you are running under to form an opinion.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters