QUESTION

Does she need to file if she makes just $12,000-18,000 a year (single divorced disabled woman) and what is her tax liability?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2014 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother-in-law is on disability. She is able to work a little (as disability encourages you to do) and decorates for events. In the 5 years since she's been on disability, she has not filed a tax return (as she believed she did not have to because she only got disability (about $12,000 per year) and a small amount of other income from her side business (about $3,000). Also, she is a long time green card holder, but is not a citizen. She received a letter from the IRS this year asking why she hasn't filed taxes. Could she get deported over this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is the possibility that she could have immigration repercussions caused by her failure to file taxes. Until I reviewed all of the circumstances I cannot tell whether or not she had a requirement to file, but given the amounts you speak of, I would suggest that she most probably did. See an attorney and anticipate the attorney to refer you to a tax accountant. It is clearly time to get this straightened out.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Generally, a single person needs to file taxes when their income is over $9,500 approximately ($6,000 deduction and $3,500 personal exemption). Some disability income is tax exempt. She can be deported for committing a tax crime but merely failure to file doesn't usually constitute a crime. She should get the assistance of a tax attorney or CPA, to handle this.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2014 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters