QUESTION

does the estate tax exemption apply if the beneficeries are none residents

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Taxation - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Robert Barnhill III
Estate taxes apply if the decedent is a citizen or resident of the United States.  These taxes apply regardless of where the beneficiaries are located.  If the decedent is a citizen or resident of the United States, the decedent's estate will be entitled to all benefits associated with the estate tax.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters