QUESTION

Does the irs ever settle? I owe 56,000 in back taxes and penalties and I have a chance to borrow.. Will they settle for less?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2016 on Taxation - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adverse Possession Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Franklin D. "Troy" Dodge
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking and assuming no other issues, the IRS will generally consider offers in compromise and installment payment plans.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters