QUESTION

Does the money from the sale of my house need to be taxed? How?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I did not have a mortgage and I sold my house. Is this considered profit that must be taxed?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Any gain over basis will be taxed.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Only the profit on the sale of a house is taxed. Not the entire sales price. If the house is your residence, the first $250,000 of profit is exempt.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not if it was a personal residence, but I need more details.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters