QUESTION

DOJ Wells Fargo Lawsuit Settlement

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I recieved a payment from the Dept of Justice for participation in a class action suit against Wells Fargo. Is this money taxable and will the DOJ mail a 1099 or some tax document?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
The funds most likely are taxable income under the circumstances you describe, at least to some extent. A 1099 may or may not be issued. However, you need to ensure that you report the award correctly even if you don't receive a 1099. Find a very skilled tax accountant to help you prepare your income tax returns for the year you received the award.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 12:52 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters