QUESTION

For business-back taxes, would the buyer be liable for paying them or could we have the contract worded to address this?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
If back taxes are owed on a small business (sole prop.)
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That is not a simple yes or no if they are business tax liabilities, call for an appointment of see another attorney. Do not go through with the deal without counsel.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
IF put in the contract that may be possible, but I can't imagine why a buyer would agree to pay the back taxes from a business he was trying to purchase.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters