QUESTION

For gambling losses in previous years, can I claim them for this year's tax filings?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
For eg: Year 2010 - Loss $10,000 Year 2011 - Loss $15,000 Year 2012 - Win $50,000 While filing 2012 taxes, can I also deduct the loss of Year 2010 & 2011? Please Advise? Thanks
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can deduct gambling losses only if you itemize your deductions. The AMOUNT you deduct may not be more than the amount of gambling income reported on your return. You claim your gambling losses on Schedule A to Form 1040 as a "miscellaneous deduction NOT subject to the 2% limit." A non-resident of the United States cannot deduct gambling losses on Schedule A of Form 1040NR.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
No. You can only deduct gambling losses for the year in which you actually had the losses. And you can deduct gambling losses only up to the amount of your gambling winnings or that year.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters