QUESTION

Got a non-compliance letter from Oklahoma Tax Commission

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Taxation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
They want my tax records from 2002. I don't have them and I called IRS to request a copy but I get the message saying that I cannot get it. What can be done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A return from 2002, if filed in 2003, isn't likely to appear in the computer system when you call and speak with an IRS representative.  Try requesting a copy of the return from the IRS using Form 4506.   Obviously, another possible source of the return would be your tax preparer, if you used one. Also, speak with Oklahoma tax professional to determine if the Statute of Limitations on the 2002 issue has run.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters