QUESTION

Government shutdown canceled tax audit & no further contact with IRS rep. Now we have been sent a bill for taxes and penalties

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
We were contacted to be audited by the IRS and after speaking to our auditor, scheduled a meeting for October. A few days before our scheduled audit the government shutdown began. I searched the IRS site and saw that I should consider the appt canceled. I receive no further contact from our auditor or the IRS at all. Then 5 months later received a letter in the mail with the adjustments already made and requesting that we pay back a substantial amount but also fines and interest since the time of filing which is now 5 months longer. We never had a chance to provide any information and did not receive any follow up for a rescheduling of our appt. for a formal review. Can the IRS do an audit without you if they canceled the appointment and never contacted me for a reschedule? Can they charge me in full without any contact when you have been fully cooperative? I disagree with the findings, what do I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The IRS should not have assessed the additional tax liability without providing you or your representative the opportunity to present supporting documentation or additional information.   If the auditor proceeded as you described, you should appeal the results of the audit as soon as possible.  Failure to appeal or file a tax court petition within the prescribed time limit (usually 30 and 90 days) may result in you losing your rights to an appeal prior to the final assessment of the tax liability. Best regards, Adam Brewer, Esq. AB Tax Law 1-888-351-3707    
Answered on Mar 15th, 2014 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters