QUESTION

Hello, I have had unforeseen issues to which I had to use my money for an emergency. What are my options, also appraisal is obscene.

Asked on Mar 09th, 2018 on Property Tax - Texas
More details to this question:
I have not paid due to emergency issue in which I had to use my tax money. What are my options. Also my appraisal is way above what I think is fair. For next year my appraisal went from 122,000 with an increase of 55,000 177,00. Could this be a typo? . I own and paid off the house. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
Sorry to hear about your situation. First thing first, you may want to contact the appraisal district and try to set up a payment plan with them. Eventually they can proceed to file a lawsuit to foreclose on the behind payment if it is not paid timely. At that time you can also file a chp13 bankruptcy which will stop the foreclosure process and give you 60 months to pay back on the property taxes that you fell behind on. In regards to the valuation, unfortunately even though the increase may be unjustified, you do have to file a dispute when you receive the yearly valuation so they will decrease the value of the home. If you live in the Houston area, feel free contact my office to discuss more specifically about a potental bankruptcy case if the amount owed is far too much.    Peter Kim Attorney
Answered on Mar 10th, 2018 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters