QUESTION

Hi, I need some help. My dad can't afford to pay his property taxes he owes about $4500 - he's senior citizen

Asked on Feb 11th, 2015 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
it's been hard on him since my mom died 4 yrs ago but we don't want to lose the home. I too live there with my kids. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We can advise your dad with regard to the options available. Your dad should understand that the taxes must be paid. We can provide alternatives for your dad that will allow for the payment of the taxes. It would be most helpful if you prepared a very simple balance sheet. on the left you would put your dad's assets. on your right you would put your dads liabilities. that would be a good starting point. In addition, please prepare a timeline of the events that led to where we are now. you can also set for us any options for payment of the taxes. For example, a relative. For example, a reverse mortgage. Please email the balance sheet and timeline to me this evening.I will review. Please call and we can discuss.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters