QUESTION

How can I abate a $4000 fee after filing 1120S late?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Taxation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I thought my accountant sent in my tax docs for 2010, but it never happened. I got a statement from IRS in 2112 that I needed to file. I found the documents and filed immediately. I am looking at a fee of $4600. I need help with this. My actual tax owed was $0.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey Burr, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Entities can be granted relief to file Form 8832 and elect to be treated as S corporation when they establish reasonable cause under Code Sec. 1362(b)(5), and provided it otherwise qualified as S corp.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters