QUESTION

How can I fight the taxing for Online cigarette purchases from a fraudulaent website?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Received a letter saying that I have to pay over 4200 for buying untaxed cigarettes online. Had no idea that I was supposed to pay taxes on these. Obviuosly it was a fraudulent website that sold these. Need legal help here!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you have an obligation to pay sales tax on the cigarette purchases. we have been able to obtain favorable payment plans. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters