QUESTION

How can I file for taxes if I was incorrectly classified as a 1099 worker?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My former employer incorrectly classified me as a 1099 and the department of labor informed them that they are to reclassify me as a regular employee. Who is liable for the taxes not withheld. My employer or me? How do I file my taxes, as an independent contractor or an employee?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You are liable for the income taxes and employee social security tax that weren't withheld and your employer is liable for the employer social security tax.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 1:02 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
File as an employee.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are the person who is responsible for the taxes on the income what you received and therefore should, at least for the time that you were a 1099 employee file your taxes.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters