QUESTION

How can I file taxes if I just became a legal resident?

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
I was not a legal resident and filed taxes for a long time with a false Social Security Number. I am now a legal resident. How should I file my taxes now?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Now, use your real SSN.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Correctly and honestly.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
File taxes using your new social security number. To keep all your tax records together, send a letter to: Internal Revenue Service.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters