QUESTION

How can I get my 2010 tax returns from my accountant?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
My accountant (not certified) is refusing to give me my 2010 federal and state tax returns even though I have been requesting them for months. She refuses to answer my calls and doesn't respond to my faxes and letters I have written to her. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
If these returns have already been filed with the I.R.S., then you can order a copy of your return transcript by calling the I.R.S. at 1-800-908-9946. Although your transcript will not be a photocopy of your actual return, it will show all of the information that was included on your 2010 return. If your returns have not been filed, then I would suggest continuing to attempt to contact your accountant in order to get them. If she still does not return your calls, then you will need to make a written demand to her; do this before pursuing any other recourse. If, after a written demand, she has still not given you what you have requested, you may want to report her actions to the Better Business Bureau, a local Accountancy Board, and the I.R.S. You can report abusive tax preparers and suspected tax fraud to the I.R.S. on Form 3949-A, or by sending a letter to: Internal Revenue Service, Fresno, CA 93888.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters