QUESTION

How can I handle the taxes from my bonus?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was given an $8,000 dollar sign-on bonus earlier this year. Now I am leaving and will have to repay it because of the contract. How do I handle the taxes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Wages that are repaid are not taxable income for income tax or SSI purposes. The employer should issue a w2 that reduces income by the amount of the repayment.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters