QUESTION

How can I help my brother file taxes and where do I begin?

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My 20 year old brother has never filed taxes and receives his money under the table. He has been working off and on ever since he was about 16. I want him to file but he thinks that he will be punished. What can we do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Eventually, the IRS will catch someone who spends money without filing a tax return. For example, it's easy to find every resident of an apartment block. If the rent is, say $1,000 a month and one of the residents doesn't file a tax return showing at least $30,000 of income, they'll get real nosy about how your paying the rent. Generally, I'll look at the paper trail a client has made before deciding whether to file for previous years. In any case, file for 2014. Then at least he's not going to be constantly making the problem worse.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell him at see an accountant or attorney. He is digging himself a real hole.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters