QUESTION

How can I know if someone else filed my 2013 taxes?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My friend was going to do my taxes but then he said it wouldn't go through. I think he did it anyway.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you think your friend stole your identity or at least attempted to steal any refund you were due you should contact the IRS so that your tax payer ID is "flagged" for possible fraud on the part of your friend.
Answered on May 14th, 2014 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at The Law Offices of Peter M. Lively
Update Your Profile
Contact the IRS and ask for a Transcript of Account for 2013.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters