QUESTION

How can I legally create an escrow account, a shelter to hide the incoming money so as not to affect the coming offer and comprise?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
I owe the IRS money. All paperwork has been submitted and am waiting for a reply at which point, I will fill out forms to offer and compromise. I happen to win a disability claim and am about to get a check from insurance company.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, doing this incorrectly could lead to a fraud charge.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
First, offer in compromise tends to take months. Just because you've filled the paperwork doesn't mean that it'll come through in a few weeks. If you set up a separate account and try to hide disability payments - that's tax fraud, tax fraud is a crime, the penalties include huge fines, prison time and forfeiture of the payments you have made on your OIC. Almost every kind of disability payment will issue a 1099 or W-2 next January. The key to a successful crime is the cops CANT ID YOU. Here the IRS will get your head handed to them on a platter.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer is, you cannot: Any money you come into possession of, from whatever source, is a fair game when it comes to the IRS tax debt. They go after people's inheritance money, disability claims, personal injury lawsuits, gifts - whatever. If you try to create something like you are describing, this could be perceived as intentional tax evasion, which could result in criminal tax evasion charges. So don't do it. Instead, disclose your amount to the IRS, and perhaps you can still settle with the IRS if this is the only money you get to live on and you have no other income.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters