QUESTION

How can I officially file a dispute to get a response from IRS?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce and split a 401k with my Ex. I didn't use a Qualified Domestic Relations Order, we cashed out and split the money. (I got 1099'd for the total) I don't think I should have to pay the 10% penalty on the portion of the money that went to my Ex. I sent a payment of what I thought I owed and letter with documentation explaining my position. They just sent me a bill for the balance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If it was your 401(k) plan they are going to look to you for payment of the tax. There may be "transferree liability," but the IRS will try to collect the tax in the easiest way possible for them. If there was no QDRO you are going to have problems making the IRS go along with whatever it is you are claiming.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
You should send a letter to the Appeals Division. The letter you received should contain instructions.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters