QUESTION

How can I set up my Internal Revenue Allotment so that my children will not have to pay an inheritance tax at the time of my death?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
How can I set up my Internal Revenue Allotment so that my children will not have to pay an inheritance tax at the time of my death?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Dont leave your children more than $5,250,000. For anything more complicated than that, you need to consult a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
The federal government has no inheritance tax, only an estate tax on very large estates .
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Your question does not indicate the size of your estate. For Colorado residents, if your estate is less than $5,240,000 in 2013, there is no federal estate tax imposed. However, if you are referring to federal income taxes, your question does not contain sufficient information on which to base an answer.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Not sure what you mean by "Allotment." I any event, unless your taxable estate is more than $5,250,000 in 2013, your estate and your children will not owe any estate or inheritance tax.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
There is no inheritance tax in Delaware. If your estate is over $5 million there is federal and state estate tax. There is also probate tax but that can be paid out of the estate.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Estate tax is commonly avoidable with proper planning, see an attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters