QUESTION

How can I write off my partnership losses from a bad debt the bad debt if I had a contract and rented out my investment property for the entire year

Asked on Feb 27th, 2016 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
The firm had contract with me stay there the entire year but only pay for 6 months I sued them in a court of law and I received a judgment against them but I never received the money. Can I write this off as a bad debt on my partnership tax return form 1065
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at E. Rhett Buck
4 Awards
Generally, you can take a loss on a bad debt to a partnership only to the extent that you have basis in the partnership, such as contribution of capital or income to the partnership. I do not know offhand if a bad debt for wages would qualify, but would guess it does. However, if you don't have a basis in the partnership, you could not claim the loss. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2016 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters