QUESTION

How can my husband put me in his tax form if I'm an illegal alien?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have been living in US for 6 1/2 years. I came over on the visa waiver from UK and then got a 6 month visa, but that expired. I married a US citizen in 2011 and we are saving the money to get my green card. When we did his taxes, we put me on the form but it was returned because I don't have an SSN. My passport and UK drivers license are both expired so I can't apply for an ITIN. Is there something else I can do in order to file his tax form? I'm hoping to have my green card by next year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't know of any way you can do that. You will have to try to obtain another passport and get a new drivers license.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters