QUESTION

How can my volunteer work be tax deductible for my company?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2011 on Taxation - Oregon
More details to this question:
I understand that individuals or companies can donate money to a non-profit organization that supports a good cause and they can have a certain percent of that donation as tax deductible. Can the same thing apply for a company or individual who donates for a good cause that is not a registered Non Profit? Specifically, if a company were to sponsor me to go to Japan to volunteer in tsunami devastated areas, is there a way for this to also be tax deductible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depending on the circumstances, the company paying the expenses should be able to deduct them. If you work with a 501(c)(3) charity some of your out of pocket expenses on their behalf could be deductible. You cannot take a deduction for the value of your time.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters