QUESTION

How can we get our brother who lives overseas to pay his share of our inheritance tax?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My brother is refusing to pay his share of our mother's inheritance tax because he lives in another country. Our mother's estate was here and overseas. My brother inherited the overseas property and my other sibling and I inherited the US property. Is there any way to make him contribute to our tax burden?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, this is not a question that admits of an easy answer. There is a big question of whose law applies, where the tax is owed, whether an American court has jurisdiction over your brother. You are going to need to consult with a lawyer experienced in trust litigation to assist you. Indeed, the extraordinary nature of the question means you will need to find someone quite experienced to help you.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters