QUESTION

How can we give a business a tax write off giving to our nonprofit

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We have a nonprofit. We have joined with medical doctors and have a membership for people that do not have medical insurance. We are asking doctors of these clinics to only charge our members no more then 30 dollars for a visit.These clinics offer blood testing cancer research and have a private hospital. Our question is if there fee is usually 190. dollars with testing and more can we give them a receipt of donation for the deference that they are not getting.How can that work
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i will speak with out tax attorney here at the firm.  he is joseph lacosta, esq. i do not believe that that the difference in what they charge and what they get paid can be considered a 'donation'. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on May 12th, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters