QUESTION

How could I access to tax records for a dissolved company?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am involved in litigation where it would be helpful to obtain tax records for two dissolved companies, one dissolved via bankruptcy, the other by a simple dissolution filing. The former corporate officer will not sign a 8821. The Judge won't force him to do so unless I can show the officer has authority. IRC 6103 does not spell that out clearly enough. The IRS says I cannot get the info through a FOIA request. Any suggestions.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
By definition, the officer ceases to have any corporate authority upon dissolution of the corporation. I would recommend that you subpoena the information from the IRS and if the IRS refuses, then get a court order.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
The authority to obtain tax records is entirely a matter of the rules of the tax authority. Check with the IRS and the state income tax authority (Oregon Dept. of Revenue for Oregon) for the rules for each. I expect that a shareholder can obtain the tax records for a dissolved corporation.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should be able to subpoena the records if they are relevant. See your attorney about the issue.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters