QUESTION

How could I go about the process to change name of the title to my mom's name?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Can I still receive tax benefits if I continue to make all the mortgage payments?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
To change the title to your mother's name, you need to execute a deed in her name. I would advise against this, if you want to title out if your name; it's a much safer idea to put it into a trust.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters