QUESTION

How could I notify the IRS of an address change?

Asked on May 06th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Is there a specific form I need to fill out to notify the IRS that I am moving? What is the time period that I need to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Firm 8822 is for reporting a change of address. You can print one out at irs.gov on the 'forms and publications' menu.
Answered on May 07th, 2015 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters